section-de8069f

Stop & search per 1,000 people by ethnicity


0

Black

0

White

0

Asian

0

Other

0

Mixed

0

All
section-33627ef

Arrest rate per 1,000 people by ethnicity


0

Black

0

White

0

Asian

0

Other

0

Mixed

0

All
section-70ee85d

Percentage and number of young people in custody by ethnicity over time


BLACK

MIXED

WHITE

OTHER & UNKNOWN

This may not seem so shocking until you understand that 86% of the entire population in England & Wales is white. Black ethnicity therefore represents a disproportionate percentage. Source: England & Wales 2011 Census

Source: https://www.ethnicity-facts-figures.service.gov.uk/crime-justice-and-the-law/courts-sentencing-and-tribunals/young-people-in-custody/latest

section-461e10a

Arrest rate per 1,000 people, and number of arrests, by ethnicity and police force area


Area SelectorAll
(rate per 1,000)
Asian
(rate per 1,000)
Black
(rate per 1,000)
Mixed
(rate per 1,000)
White
(rate per 1,000)
Other inc Chinese
(rate per 1,000)
All121235191011
Avon and Somerset1011431998
Bedfordshire12133322109
Cambridgeshire121453211110
Cheshire111274101112
Cleveland191850201918
Cumbria1527104191429
Derbyshire111643181010
Devon and Cornwall71463869
Dorset10111081599
Durham141741101419
Dyfed-Powys811511086
Essex992922712
Gloucestershire8116723728
Greater Manchester1010241698
Gwent9143712933
Hampshire1095916911
Hertfordshire11103819910
Humberside12145814125
Kent151460181329
Leicestershire1194315109
Lincolnshire121872231235
Merseyside121338141211
Metropolitan Police151132201212
Norfolk12326446
North Wales181289101721
North Yorkshire12930151113
Northamptonshire121442201021
Northumbria1411356141
Nottinghamshire12113716108
South Wales161350201610
South Yorkshire10921776
Staffordshire112358301023
Suffolk9520546
Surrey810511379
Sussex10116714810
Thames Valley141643311111
Warwickshire98441967
West Mercia9155312611
West Midlands151231241311
West Yorkshire161835281511
Wiltshire101155211016
"Black people had the highest arrest rates per 1,000 people in every police force area for which there was data." Source link

Table source: https://www.ethnicity-facts-figures.service.gov.uk/crime-justice-and-the-law/policing/number-of-arrests/latest (2017/18 data)

X
X
X